Major Titleholders |
|
Pairs Championship |
Hugh McGann - Tom Hanlon |
Pairs Plate |
Karlis Rubins - Natalia Veksa |
Senior Pairs Championship |
Tony Jackman - Tony Hutton |
Restricted Pairs Championship |
David Featherstone - Nigel McIvor |
Novice Pairs Championship |
Craig Francis - Nikolas Moore |
Teams Championship |
Paul Marston, Karen McCallum, Tom Hanlon, Hugh McGann |
|
2. Shenxiang Wu, Weimin Wang, Wenfei Wang, Jingrong Ran, Zijian Shao, Weijun Liu |
|
3= Nicoletta Giura, Nick Hughes, Phil Gue, Paul Wyer |
|
3= Jessel Rothfield, Seamus Browne, Ishmael Del'Monte, Tony Nunn, Kieren Dyke, Ashley Bach |
|
5= Bill Hirst, Andrew Hirst, Arjuna De Livera, Ian Robinson |
|
5= George Gaspar, Bob Richman, Jan Cormack, Jan Alabaster |
|
|
Restricted Teams Championship |
Nigel McIvor, David Featherstone, Diane Potter, Terry Potter |
|
2. Murray Perrin, Nikolas Moore, Patrick Bugler, Craig Francis |
Novice Teams Championship |
Ron Casey, Alan McKenna, Judith Heck, Joan Gentner |
|
2. Cheryl Stone, Justin Brown, Lesley Wilson, Heather Barr |
| |
Senior Teams Championship |
John Puskas, David Lusk, Peter Chan, Roger Januszke, John Hewitt |
|
2. David Smee, Don Smith, William Westwood, Gary Lane |
Butler Swiss (Open) |
Avinash Kanetkar - Terry Brown |
Butler Swiss Pairs (Restricted) |
Daniel Hatcher - Bastian Bolt |
Seres - McMahon Mixed Team |
Tony Jackman, Richard Wallis, Wynne Webber, Meta Goodman |
Stratified Pairs |
=1. Richard Wallis - Sue Lusk |
|
=1. Peter Chan - Roger Januszke/td>
|
| |
Open Teams |
|
Best Mens Team |
Vytalis Vainkunas, Wojtek Olanski, Bruce Neill, Richard Jedrychowski |
Best Womens Team |
Bev Travers, Elspeth Saxby, Margaret Taylor, Joan Dawson |
Best Mixed Team |
Daniel Geromboux, Christy Geromboux, Sussan Wilkinson, Josh Wilkinson |
Best Country Team |
Simon Andrew, Gwen King, Luc Turschwell, John Gill |
| |
Open Teams |
Section B |
Murray Green, Helen Horwitz, Peter Gill, Fu Zhong, Jack Zhao |
Section C |
Tom Kiss, Ken Dalley, Egon Auerbach, Denise McKinnon |
Section D |
Stephanie Jacob, Tom Jacob, Nick Jacob, Susan Humphries |
Section E |
Eric Hurley, Janet Brown, Marjorie Askew, William Powell |
Section F |
Tony Hutton, Helena Hutton, John Pettitt, Frank Power |
Section G |
Quentin Van Abbe, Paul Hill, Gordon Dally, Lyndall Shaw |
Section H |
David McLeish, Paula McLeish, Kirsten Bailey, Gavin Bailey |
Section I |
Jill Magee, Terry Strong, Sanmugaras Kamalarasa, Kandiah Suntharamoorthy, Jenny Han |
Section J |
Peter Sloane, Kay Rutter, Lesley Fitzpatrick, Jim Young |
Section K |
Gaye Marks, Shirley Wanz, Jill Pike, Leona Thomson |
| |
Restricted Teams |
Third |
Patricia King, Linda Watson, Ann Youngs, Jenny Elphick |
Section B
| Tere Wotherspoon, Eric Baker, Philip Thompson, Molly O'Donohue |
Section C |
Eugene Graczynski, Michael Mailler, Milly Green, Freda Knespal |
Best Same Sex |
Murray Perrin, Nikolas Moore, Patrick Bugler, Craig Francis |
Best Mixed |
Nigel McIvor, David Featherstone, Diane Potter, Terry Potter |
| |
Novice Teams |
Third |
Peter Housden, John Tredrea, Peter Nilsson, Deborah Nilsson |
| |
Senior Teams |
Third |
Walter Scott, Boris Tencer, Robert Gallus, Stan Klofa |
Section B |
Tony Marinos, Gytis Danta, Peter Kahler, Tim Davis |
Best Veterans |
Pat Rutherford, Lynne Smyth, Elizabeth Grieve, Gay Bradbury |
| |
Matchpoint Pairs |
Second |
Bill Haughie - David Lilley |
Third |
Griff & Michael Ware |
Fourth (equal) |
George Bilski - Terry Brown |
Fourth (equal) |
James Ebery - Nigel Rosendorff |
Section C |
Arjuna De Livera - Ian Robinson |
Section D |
Jill Magee - Terry Strong |
Section E |
Jenny Millington - Barry Jones |
Section F |
Sue Coleman - Sue Mabin |
Section G |
Ken Dalley - Tom Kiss |
Section H |
Justin Howard, Peter Hollands |
Section J |
Catherine Ritter, Sartaj Hans |
Section K |
Ralph Parker - John Summerhayes |
Section L |
Richard Trollope - Tony Walford |
Section M |
John & Jocelyn Steele |
Best Womens' |
Jan Cormack - Jan Alabaster |
|
|
Seniors Pairs |
|
Second |
Helen Thomson - Robyn Freeman-Greene |
Third |
David Smee - Don Smith |
Fourth |
Larry Moses - Richard Touton |
Plate |
Steven Mendick - Judy Mott |
Section C |
Pat Rutherford - Lyn Smyth |
Section D |
Patricia Scott - Sharon Jackson |
| |
Restricted Pairs |
Second |
Norma Browne - Alison Simon |
Third |
Andrew Michl - Helen McGrinder |
Plate |
Robert Hurst - Elaine Leach |
Section C |
Christina Bergman - Ruth Young |
Section D |
Jillian Griffith - Marie Irving |
Section E |
Harvey & Christine Kerr |
| |
Novice Pairs |
Second |
Cheryl Stone - Justin Brown |
Third |
Frank Campbell - Heather Grant |
Fourth |
Charles Page - Chula Naranong |
Plate |
Lola Humphrey - Wendi McKenzie |
Section C |
Marlise Jones - Kerry Watson |
| |
Butler Swiss Pairs |
Second |
Jillian Lister - Jan Mitchell |
Third |
Terry Liebowitz - Paul Lavings |
Fourth |
Mike Gilfoyle & Lyn Arnett |
| |
Restricted |
Second |
Mike Stoneman - Kate Hennings |
Third |
Paul Cruickshank - Winston Guymer |
| |
Seres - McMahon Mixed Team |
Second |
Lindsey Guy, Stephen Gray, Sandy Brown, Rod Dravitzki |
Third |
Pauline Gumby, Warren Lazer, Valerie Cummings, Matthew Mullamphy |
Section B |
Helen Horwitz, Murray Green, Kennet Christiansen, Pamela Canning |
Section C |
Michael Rabey, Ken Storr, Zofia Dreher, Phaik Yao |
Section D |
Bernie Atkins, Judy Atkins, Tony Wagstaff, Janet Hill |
| |
Stratified Pairs * |
Second |
Pam Canning - Kennet Christianson |
Best International Pair |
Pam Canning - Kennet Christianson |
Best Interstate Pair |
Peter Chan - Roger Januszke |
Best Queensland Pair |
Ziggy Konig - Jim Wallis |
Best Same Sex Pair |
Barbara Wilson - Leonie Della |
Best Mixed Sex Pair |
Richard Wallis - Sue Lusk |
Best Pair (One player < 40) |
Michael Wilkinson - Pascale Gardiner |
Best Pair (One player > 70) |
Merle & Bruce Marr |
| |
Masterpoint Levels * | |
Best 0-100 | Barbara Wilson - Leonie Della |
Best 101-200 | A Clarke - P Triton |
Best 201-300 | Dianne & Eddie Mullin |
Best 301-400 | Vicki Beresford - Margaret Chesser |
Best 401-500 | David Hurst - Jim Wood |
Best 501-600 | Julian Foster - James Higgins |
Best 601-700 | J Tunks - G Carter |
Best 701-800 | Beck Thornberry - Luke Matthews |
Best 801-900 | Marilon Mason - Bjorn Eriksson |
Best Over 1000 | Richard Wallis - Sue Lusk |
| |
* All Stratified Pairs winners entitled to Gold Coast Prize Pen - Contact Kim Ellaway |